Yowamushi Pedal: New Generation

Yowamushi Pedal: New Generation

tv
finished airing
MAL ratings
RANK #881
Score 7.81/10
Synopsis
Third season of the Yowamushi Pedal series.

With the team's combined strength, the Sohoku High bicycle racing club beat reigning champions Hakone Academy at the Interhigh national race and achieved an impressive overall victory. Now that their hot summer has ended and third-years Kinjou, Makishima, and Tadokoro have retired from the team, first-year participants in the Interhigh Onoda Sakamichi, Imaizumi Shunsuke, and Naruko Shoukichi, along with their new captain second-year Teshima Junta and vice-captain Aoyagi Hajime begin preparing as a "new team" for their second consecutive championship at the next Interhigh. In order to retake their throne, their rivals Hakone Academy have also incorporated new members and begun training as a new team. Kyoto Fushimi High is lead by the monstrous racer Midousuji Akira. The nation's top schools are all honing their skills to reach the top of the Interhigh.

(Source: Crunchyroll)
Trailer
Songs
Openings

#1: "Cadence (ケイデンス)" by Takaaki Natsushiro (夏代孝明) (eps 1-12)

#2: "Transit (トランジット)" by Takaaki Natsushiro (夏代孝明) (eps 13- )

Endings

#1: "Now or Never (ナウオアネバー)" by YouthK Saeki (佐伯ユウスケ) (eps 1-12)

#2: "Takai Tokoro (タカイトコロ)" by YouthK Saeki (佐伯ユウスケ) (eps 13- )

Other Names
English
弱虫ペダル NEW GENERATION
Japanese
弱虫ペダル NEW GENERATION
Synonyms
Yowamushi Pedal 3rd Season
Yowapeda 3rd Season
Information
Type
tv
Status
finished airing
Episode Duration
23
Air Date
2017-01-10
End Date
2017-06-27
Studio
TMS Entertainment
Producers
TV Tokyo
Shogakukan Productions
TOHO animation
Akita Shoten