Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG

Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG

tv
finished airing
MAL ratings
RANK #91
Score 8.54/10
Synopsis
Following the closure of the "Laughing Man" case, Section 9 is re-established by Japan's newly elected Prime Minister, Youko Kayabuki, to combat the persistent threat of cyber-terrorism.

A group calling themselves "The Individual Eleven" has begun committing acts of terror across Japan. While Motoko Kusanagi, Daisuke Aramaki, Batou, and the other members of Section 9 investigate this new menace, the Japanese government faces a separate crisis, as foreign refugees displaced by the Third World War seek asylum in Japan. But as the members of the special-ops team continually encounter Gouda Kazundo—a leading member of the Cabinet Intelligence Service—in their hunt, they begin to suspect that he may be involved, and that the events of the refugee crisis and The Individual Eleven may be more connected than they realize...

[Written by MAL Rewrite]
Trailer
Songs
Openings

#1: "Rise" by Origa

#2: "Christmas in the Silent Forest" by Ilaria Graziano (Japanese Terrestrial Broadcast)

Endings

#1: "Living Inside the Shell" by Steve Conte

#2: "Christmas in the Silent Forest" by Ilaria Graziano (ep 26)

#3: "Snyper" by Ilaria Graziano (Japanese Terrestrial Broadcast)

Other Names
English
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG
Japanese
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG
Synonyms
Koukaku Kidoutai S.A.C. 2nd GIG
Ghost In The Shell S.A.C. 2nd GIG
Information
Type
tv
Status
finished airing
Episode Duration
25
Air Date
2004-01-01
End Date
2005-01-08
Studio
Production I.G
Producers
Bandai Visual
Dentsu
Victor Entertainment
Tokuma Shoten